Home » 2014 » January

Monthly Archives: January 2014

Jan. 31 Basketball Scores

BOYS

District 9 League

Elk County Catholic 63, Punxsutawney 42

DuBois 48, St. Marys 41

AML

Johnsonburg 81, Curwensville 31

Ridgway 68, Sheffield 40

North Tier League

Galeton 56, Oswayo Valley 47

Coudersport 50, Port Allegany 39

Cameron County 43, Smethport 27

Otto-Eldred 45, Northern Potter 39, OT

Mountain League

Clearfield 58, Bellefonte 39

Non-League

Moniteau 70, East Forest 50

DuBois Central Catholic 49, Kane 43

Clarion-Limestone 49, Karns City 41

Clarion 70, A-C Valley 51

Redbank Valley 59, Cranberry 52, OT

North Clarion 57, Keystone 50

Union 64, West Forest 28

GIRLS

District 9 League

St. Marys 59, DuBois 40

Punxsutawney 56, Elk County Catholic 27

AML

Sheffield 61, Ridgway 13

Curwensville 51, Johnsonburg 42

North Tier League

Smethport 71, Northern Potter 44

Mountain League

Bellefonte 35, Clearfield 22

Non-League

Clarion 65, A-C Valley 44

DuBois Central Catholic 42, Kane 37

Redbank Valley 51, Cranberry 26

Keystone 61, North Clarion 43

Union 55, West Forest 50

Karns City 75, Clarion-Limestone 33

Advertisements

Girls’ Box Score: Smethport 71, Northern Potter 44 – Jan. 31, 2014

Score (Winning team first): Smethport 71, Northern Potter 44
Where you the home team?: Yes
Away Team Score by Quarter (Put team name before score by quarter): Northern Potter 18-7-17-44
Home Team Score by Quarter (Put team name before score by quarter): Smethport 28-11-23-71
Home Team Box Score – Everyone who played (Please put team name in before putting in stats): Smethport

Gross-Benjamin 3-0-0-6. Alfieri 1-0-0-3. Stratton 1-0-0-2. Morgan Okerlund 7-9-17-23. Kiyah Taggart 4-1-4-10. Lord 3-0-0-8. Duffy 3-0-0-6. Katie Treat 6-1-2-13.
Away Team Box Score – Everyone who played (Please put team name in before putting in stats): Northern Potter

Rebecca Baker 5-0-0-10. Tori McCutheon 5-0-1-11. Gracie Hamilton 4-4-11-12. Bennett 1-1-2-3. Slawson 1-2-3-4
Plumstead 2-0-0-4
Other stats (Rebounds, assists, steals, etc): Smethport. Okerlund 12 rebounds

Boys’ Box Score: Cameron County 43, Smethport 27 – Jan. 31, 2014

Date of the game: 1/31/14

Score of the game: Cameron County 43, Smethport 27

SCORE BY QUARTER

If game goes to triple OT or more, please not the score by quarter for extra periods below the original score by quarter area

TEAM

1

2

3

4

OT1

OT2

F

VIS: Smethport

5

7

8

7

 

 

27

HOME: Cameron County

12

9

8

14

 

 

43

 

TEAM 1:_____________Smethport________________________

NOTE – Include all players who played, not just those who scored

PLAYER

Baskets Made

Free throws Made

Free throws attempted

Points

3-pointers made

Wilber

4

1

3

11

2

Corbett

1

4

6

6

Stratton

1

5

1

Master

1

2

1

Woodard

1

3

4

5

Greene

1

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM 2:_______________Cameron County______________________

NOTE – Include all players who played, not just those who scored

PLAYER Baskets Made Free throws Made Free throws attempted Points 3-pointers made
Clingan

5

3

6

14

1

Guisto

Spehalski

2

5

1

Sestina

4

10

11

18

Smith

1

3

4

6

1

Causer

Grimone

Slusarick

0

2

0

Newhouse

Nellis

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST ANYONE WITH 10 OR MORE REBOUNDS, ASSISTS OR ANYTHING ELSE NOTABLE: Nate Sestina 18 points, 15 rebounds, 8 points shy of 1,000. Dylan Clingan 14 points, 11 rebounds.

Girls’ Box Score: DCC 42, Kane 37 – Jan. 31, 2014

Date of the game: 1-31-14

Kane 37 DCC 42

SCORE BY QUARTER

If game goes to triple OT or more, please not the score by quarter for extra periods below the original score by quarter area

TEAM

1

2

3

4

OT1

OT2

F

VIS: DCC

12

9

8

13

 

 

42

HOME: KANE

13

3

9

12

 

 

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM 1:________Kane_____________________________

NOTE – Include all players who played, not just those who scored

PLAYER

Baskets Made

Free throws Made

Free throws attempted

Points

3-pointers made

Johnson

4

0

3

8

Moran

1

 

2

Hauser

0

0

Morgan

4

2

2

10

Truden

0

0

Dyne

0

1

2

1

Barner

0

0

Cummings

2

1

4

5

Kinney           4

0

2

11

3

 

 
 

 
   

 

TEAM 2: DCC_____________________________________

NOTE – Include all players who played, not just those who scored

PLAYER Baskets Made Free throws Made Free throws attempted Points 3-pointers made
Caruso

0

0

Schaffer

4

1

2

9

Cardamone

0

2

3

          2

Assalone

0

0

Baronick,M

1

3

1

Hanes

0

0

French

6

3

4

15

 
Baronick,K

3

2

2

9

          1
Frank

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST ANYONE WITH 10 OR MORE REBOUNDS, ASSISTS

Taylor Morgan 13 rebs.,Camryn Cummings 11 rebs.

Wrestling match tiebreaker criteria

In case you were wondering …

1. Least number of team points deducted for flagrant or unsportsmanlike conduct.

2. Greater number of matches won.

3. Greater number of points for fall, defaults, forfeits or disqualifications.

4. Greater number of points for technical falls.

5. Greater number of points for major decisions.

6. Greater number of first points scored.

7. Greater number of points for near-falls.

8. Greater number of takedowns.

9. Greater number of reversals.

10. Greater number of escapes.

11. Fewer penalties for stalling.

12. Fewer stall warnings.

13. Fewer number of points for other infractions.

14. Flip of a disk.

15. Head coaches wrestle off (just kidding)

Jan. 30 Basketball Scores

BOYS

KSAC

Clarion 63, Cranberry 56 OT

Karns City 58, Union 52

Venango Catholic 81, East Forest 53

NON-LEAGUE

North Clarion 61, A-C Valley 42

DuBois Central Catholic 61, Brookville 43

Clarion-Limestone 82, Moniteau 72

GIRLS

NORTH TIER LEAGUE

Coudersport 54, Otto-Eldred 32

Galeton 39, Northern Potter 29

Smethport 51, Oswayo Valley 24

Cameron County 54, Austin 52, OT

KSAC

Karns City 82, Union 19

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Central-Martinsburg 64, Clearfield 42

NON-LEAGUE

Clarion-Limestone 59, Moniteau 52

Curwensville 53, West Branch 37

A-C Valley 49, North Clarion 41

Girls’ Box Score: Galeton 39, Northern Potter 29 – Jan. 30, 2014

Galeton–15-6-6-12-39
Northern Potter–6-8-11-4-29

Galeton–April Howell–2-0-0-0-4. Ashley Cizek–0-0-0-0-0. Shaleigh Proctor–1-0-0-0-2. Latascia Shadle–7-1-10-8-25. Mataya McPherson–0-0-8-1-1. Andi Leach–0-0-7-6-6. Cortney Parsell–0-0-2-1-1.

Northern Potter–Rebecca Baker–4-0-0-0-8. Tory McCutchen–0-0-4-3-3. Gracie Hamilton–3-0-4-2-8. Brooklyn Cowburn–1-2-0-0-8. Katlyn Bennett–0-0-2-0-0. Stacey Plumstead–1-0-0-0-2.

Galeton won Jv game 42-16

%d bloggers like this: